top of page

NOTICE OF PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF "CORVEX CAPITAL”, SAPI DE CV”

 

In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals and its Regulations and in order to ensure the protection and privacy of personal data, as well as regulate the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to treatment. Of these, the Legal Entity named CORVEX CAPITAL SAPI DE CV notifies you of this Notice.

It will be understood by:

Law: Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations.

ARCO Rights: These are the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition.

Privacy Notice: Physical, electronic or any other format document generated by the person in charge that is made available to the owner, prior to the processing of their personal data, in accordance with article 15 of this Law.

Responsible: Private natural or legal person who decides on the processing of personal data for the purposes of this notice, is the legal person CORVEX CAPITAL SAPI DE CV

Owner: The physical or legal person to whom the personal data corresponds.

Treatment: Obtaining, using, disclosing or storing personal data, by any means. The use covers any action of access, management, use, transfer or disposal of personal data.

Personal data: Any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person.

Sensitive personal data: Those personal data that affect the most intimate sphere of its owner, or whose improper use may give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk for it. In particular, those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future state of health, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions, sexual preference are considered sensitive.

RESPONSIBLE:

The Responsible indicates as address the one located at Avenida Atlixcayotl N° 3192, Edificio Cumbre aBanza, oficina 205, San Martinito Tlaxcalancingo, Puebla, Puebla, is responsible for protecting the confidentiality of personal data, sensitive personal data and data personal financial or patrimonial of its principals.

The exercise of ARCO Rights, limitation of use or revocation of consent, may be requested in writing by email contacto@corvex.mx

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Notice is to ensure the privacy of the data provided by its constituents, in order to Provide the services and products that you have requested. By providing their personal data, the owner agrees to their treatment; as this term is understood in section XVIII, of article 3 of the Law. In case of disagreement, the owner must not provide any data.

Purposes

The Controller may collect personal data, sensitive personal data and financial or patrimonial personal data, derived from the legal relationship between CORVEX CAPITAL SAPI DE CV and you, with some of the following main purposes:

  • Provide the services and products you have requested, inform you about changes in them and evaluate the  quality of the service we provide.

  • Register the control of payments and accreditation of the same, by commission.

  •  For the registration of electronic transfers, payments via electronic transfer and classification of these in the accounting of  CORVEX CAPITAL SAPI DE CV

As well as the following secondary purposes:

  • Contact information for questions and suggestions.

  • Quotation request for services whose supply requires CORVEX CAPITAL SAPI DE CV

 

In the event that you do not want your personal data to be processed for secondary purposes, you can express it from the moment you provide us with your personal data.

 

Personal information

 

The following personal data, sensitive personal data and financial or patrimonial personal data, which are presented in an enunciative, non-limiting manner, for the above purposes may be processed:

 

  1. Identification data: Full name, age, date and place of birth, gender, marital status, address, nationality, email, contact telephone numbers, Unique Population Registry Code, Social Security Number, Federal Taxpayer Registry Code, signature, fingerprint, names of parents and siblings.

 

  1. Financial or patrimonial data: movable and immovable property, personal income and expenses, personal references, tax information. Credit bureau report, payroll receipts and in general data on the economic situation of the family.

Beginning

The Responsible observes the following principles in the protection of personal data:

  • confidentiality

  • legality

  • Consent

  • Information

  • Quality

  • purpose

  • Loyalty

  • Proportionality and responsibility

 

Data transfer

The Responsible may carry out national or international data transfers without the consent of the owner in the cases provided for in the Law and its Regulations. You may also make data transfers to service provider entities to comply with the agreed contractual obligations. The owner authorizes the person in charge to be able to issue information and documentation, official and unofficial, regarding personal data, sensitive personal data and financial or patrimonial personal data to the legal representatives and family members or relatives of the owner. Third parties and entities receiving personal data will assume the same obligations and/or responsibilities that the Responsible has assumed with the owner in this Notice. The owner of personal data that establishes a legal relationship with the Responsible Party accepts that their personal data could be transferred in the terms described in the Law, its Regulations and this Privacy Notice.

Options and means to limit the use or disclosure of personal data

 

The processing of your personal data will be that which is necessary, adequate and relevant in relation to the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice. The Responsible has the security, administrative, technical and physical measures necessary and sufficient to protect your personal data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction, use, access or unauthorized treatment. If the owner wishes to request the limitation of the use or disclosure of their personal data, they can do so by emailcontacto@corvex.mx

 

 

Procedure for the exercise of your ARCO rights.       

The processing of your personal data will be that which is necessary, adequate and relevant in relation to the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice. The Responsible has the security, administrative, technical and physical measures necessary and sufficient to protect your personal data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction, use, access or unauthorized treatment. If the owner wishes to request the limitation of the use or disclosure of their personal data, they can do so by email contacto@corvex.mx

 

Rights of the Holders of Personal Data.

 

Any owner or, where appropriate, their legal representative may exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to their personal data, and the Responsible Party will provide the means that allow them to exercise their rights in a timely manner. The exercise of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation, opposition, limitation of use or revocation of consent, must be requested in writing only before the Privacy Committee by email.

 

Procedure for the exercise of ARCO rights.

 

The request, in writing via email, for access, rectification, cancellation, opposition, limitation of use or revocation of consent, must contain and accompany the following:

 

1. The name of the owner and address, email or other means to communicate the response to your request.

2. The documents that prove your identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner.

3. The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which one seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights.

4. In the case of rectification requests, the holder must indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports their request. The Responsible will communicate to the owner, within twenty business days from the date on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition was received, the determination adopted so that, if appropriate, it becomes effective within fifteen business days following the date on which the response is communicated. The terms referred to above may be extended only once for an equal period, as long as the circumstances of the case justify it.

 

Access

 

The obligation of access to information will be considered fulfilled when the personal data is made available to the owner.

 

Revocation

 

The owner of the personal data may revoke their consent for the processing of personal data at any time, and must, solely for such purposes, send a written request to the Privacy Committee by email.contacto@corvex.mxWithin the following twenty business days from the date on which the revocation request was received, the Responsible will inform the owner about the admissibility or inadmissibility of the same and if it is appropriate, it will be effective within fifteen business days following the date on that the response is communicated to the email that the owner provides.

 

Changes to this Notice

 

This Privacy Notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements, the needs of CORVEX CAPITAL SAPI DE CV, privacy practices or changes in the business model.

CORVEX CAPITAL SAPI DE CV undertakes to keep you informed about any changes that this privacy notice may undergo, through the means of contact described in the Identification Data section in the "Personal Data" section.

 

blanket consent

 

Having made this Privacy Notice and its modifications available to the Owner, either personally or through the website or other means, and not having immediately expressed any opposition, it will be understood that the owner has tacitly consented to the processing of their data. .

If the owner provided his data verbally, in writing, by electronic, optical or any other technology, or by unequivocal signs, it will be understood that he has given his express consent to the use of said information.

 

 

SINCERELY

CORVEX CAPITAL SAPI DE CV REPRESENTED IN THIS ACT BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EL C. IVÁN ARTURO MELO FERNÁNDEZ

 

 

bottom of page